BACK TO ARTICLES
[…] BACK TO ARTICLES

What does Constitutional Carry mean for your business?

TEXAS GUN LAWS EXPAND SEPT. 1

What does Constitutional Carry mean for your business?

By Vianei Lopez Braun

Come September, the weather won’t be the only thing packing extra heat.

Texas’ Firearm Carry Act of 2021 goes into effect Sept. 1. Commonly referred to as “Constitutional Carry,” the new law expands gun rights in Texas and allows individuals to carry a handgun without a License to Carry.

The new law is based on the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and on Section 23, Article I of the Texas Constitution, which states: “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State.” To carry a handgun, an individual must be at least 21 and free from certain criminal convictions (deadly conduct, terroristic threat, assault causing bodily injury, etc.) for five years.